Called to the Toulon Tournament, Ronaldo Kwateh Becomes the Busiest Player

  • Share
10 Photos of Carli Lloyd, US Women's Soccer Player who Hat-tricked in the 2015 World Cup Final


“Senior national team, U-23 national team, U-19 national team, crazy!”

1NEWS – Indonesia U-19 national team coach, Shin Tae-yong officially called 30 of the country’s best talents to take part in the preparatory training camp (TC) 2022 Toulon Tournament which will be held from 29 May-12 June 2022 in France.

Quoted from the PSSI page in Jakarta, Sunday (15/05/2022), the TC will take place in Jakarta starting Sunday (15/05/2022).

Chairman of PSSI, Mochamad Iriawan said that the U-19 national team for the 2022 Toulon Tournament would be handled by the Bima Sakti U-16 national team coach assisted by Shin Tae-yong’s assistant, Dzenan Radoncic.

10 Photos of Carli Lloyd, US Women’s Soccer Player who Hat-tricked in the 2015 World Cup Final

“This is because Shin Tae-yong is currently focusing on the U-23 national team at the 2021 SEA Games and the senior national team in the 2023 Asian Cup Qualifications,” said Iriawan.

The man who is familiarly called Iwan Bule also hopes that the U-19 national team can take advantage of the Toulon Tournament to improve their abilities because they are prepared to fight in the 2023 U-20 World Cup.

“Hopefully the Indonesian U-19 national team players can improve their abilities in the Toulon Tournament. We hope they will always work hard, focus, be disciplined, and get good experience in the tournament,” said Iriawan.

In the 2022 Toulon Tournament, which is attended by players aged U-17 to U-23, Indonesia is in Group B with Mexico, Ghana and Venezuela.

Here are 30 players U-19 National Team who took part in the preparation for the 2022 Toulon Tournament TC.

1. Arkhan Fikri (Arema FC)
2. Kadek Arel (Bali United)
3. Yogi Hermawan (Barito Putera)
4. Frezzy Al Hudaifi (Bhayangkara FC)
5. Arsa Ramadhan (Bhayangkara FC)
6. Muhammad Faiz (Bina Taruna)
7. Rabbani Tasnim (Borneo FC)
8. Subhan Fajri (God United)
9. Ronaldo Joybera Junior Kwateh (Madura United)
10. Ahmad Rusadi (-)
11. Dimas Juliono (-)
12. Kakang Rudianto (Persib)
13. Ferdiansyah (Persib)
14. Cahya Supriadi (Persija)
15. Barnabas Sobor (Persija)
16. Syawal Ginting (Persija)
17. Syukran Arabia (Persija)
18. Resa Aditya (Persija)
19. Afrianto Nico (Persija)
20. Raka Cahyana (Persija)
21. Teuku Razzaa (Persija)
22. Muhammad Ferrari (Persija)
23. Erlangga Setyo (Exactly)
24. Dimas Maulana (Exactly)
25. Marcell January (Exactly)
26. Edgar Amping (PSM)
27. Muhammad Rafli (PSM)
28. Ricky Pratama (PSM)
29. Hokky Caraka (PSS)
30. Mikkael Tata (Waanal Bhintuka FC).

(muflih miftahul kamal/muf)